For more information

call 07 3234 2301



Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy


Introduction

LCM Corporate Services Pty Limited (“LCM”) is the owner of this domain. Piper Alderman (“PA”) has been granted unlimited access to the information collected through the registration process for the sole purpose of advancing a claim on behalf of those registrants that are eligible to participate in the Queensland Energy Class Action. The Reach Agency Pty Ltd (“Reach”) is hosting the domain and securing all information collected through it.

Together, LCM, PA and Reach (“we”, “our”) have a commitment to privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). We are bound by the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act.

The type of information we collect and hold

In order to confirm your eligibility to participate in the Queensland Energy Class Action we require you to provide personal information through this domain. We only collect personal information as required or authorised by law. In particular, the Privacy Act authorises us to collect personal information in various ways and in certain circumstances. This Privacy Policy is provided to make you aware of how we collect, use and manage personal information. It also provides you with information about how you can access your personal information.

personal information” means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

  1. whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
  2. whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

We view the privacy of personal information as an important issue.

In making this Privacy Policy, we do so on the basis that this policy does not replace or limit the requirements of the Privacy Act.

Although it is your right not to provide personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the relevant legal service without it.

The type of personal information we collect, includes, but may not be limited to:

  • information you provide to us at our request, your name and date of birth; your email address and phone number; current and previous address details, and information regarding your occupation or business; and
  • information that may be provided to us by a credit reporting body and information relating to payments or transfers of money into accounts held by a financial institution; and
  • information passed on by Law Enforcement Agencies or Fraud Prevention Agencies; and
  • information we collect in the course of acting for group members of the Queensland Energy Class Action; and
  • when you use our web site, information on what pages you access.

Manner and purpose of collection of personal information

We collect personal information in a number of ways including but not limited to:

  • during face to face meetings;
  • during telephone conversations;
  • from our website and the internet; and
  • from third parties such as insurance providers, government agencies, medical practitioners and other organisations.

We will only use your personal information for the purpose of:

  • providing and marketing our services to you (including assessing your credit worthiness);
  • obtaining litigation funding;
  • identifying you when you contact us;
  • conducting our business of a legal services provider;
  • sending you publications and inviting you to seminars and functions which we think may be of interest to you, unless you have consented to us using your personal information for other purposes or its use for another purpose is required or permitted by law (such as to comply with obligations under the Privacy Act in relation to mandatory data breach notification).

Without collecting personal information we may be unable to provide our services to you. If you do not wish us to use your personal information in any of the above ways, please contact us (see addresses under paragraph entitled “Accessing your personal information”).

How we hold personal information

We hold personal information in confidential paper and electronic files. We take all reasonable precautions to ensure that your personal information is not accessed by unauthorised parties or lost.

While we will endeavour to ensure that the personal information collected from you is up to date and complete, we will assume that any personal information provided by you is free from errors and omissions, is not misleading or deceptive and complies with all relevant laws.

We rely on the personal information provided by you. We will not check or verify the accuracy of any personal information we obtain from you or other persons.

You should provide us with details of any changes to your personal information as soon as reasonably practicable following such change.

Disclosure of your personal information

We do not permit the personal information we hold to be disclosed to third parties unless:

  • we consider it necessary to be disclosed in order that services we provide to you can be properly carried out; or
  • you have consented (expressly or impliedly) or requested your personal information to be provided to a third party; or
  • we are required or permitted by law to provide information to a third party.

Third parties to whom we may disclose personal information include:

  • courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities and government departments;
  • third parties engaged to assist us in connection with providing services to you such as barristers, external lawyers, consultants, experts and agents;
  • our insurers and service providers such as in relation to IT, document production and archiving services; and
  • parties and their representatives with whom we are required to engage in relation to your matters.

In some instances, we may consult experts overseas during the conduct of your matter. We may also seek litigation funding from overseas based companies. In those instances, we may disclose your personal information to those experts or organisations.

Disclosure to credit reporting bodies

We may disclose certain information about you to credit reporting bodies (CRBs), for example if you fail to meet payment obligations. The CRB may include such information in reports provided to credit providers to assist them in assessing your credit worthiness. We disclose information to the following CRBs:

Equifax
Phone: 1300 850 211
Web: www.equifax.com.au

Illion
Phone: 1300 734 806
Web: www.illion.com.au

Experian
Phone: 1300 784 134
Web: www.experian.com.au

You have the right to request the above CRBs not to:

  1. use credit reporting information for the purposes of pre screening of direct marketing by a credit provider; or
  2. use or disclose credit reporting information if you believe on reasonable grounds that you have been, or are likely to be, a victim of fraud.

If you would like more information about how the above CRBs manage credit related information you can contact them directly.

Protecting your personal information

We are committed to ensuring the security of your personal information. We store information in either hard copy or electronic form. We protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification and disclosure including through restricted access and secure off-site storage.

Cookies

A cookie is a data file that a website transfers to your hard drive. This enables the website to track the pages you have visited. A cookie only contains information you supply. It cannot read data on your hard drive. Our website uses cookies. You can set your browser to refuse cookies, however, this may mean you are unable to take full advantage of our website. We also collect data relating to the number and frequency of clicks on links and pages of our website. For more information see our Cookies Policy.

Accessing your personal information

If you wish to

  • access your personal information held by us, or
  • seek correction of such information, or complain about possible breaches of this policy, the Privacy Act or the Australian Privacy Principles, you should direct your enquiry to:

    Chief Operating Officer, Piper Alderman
    Level 23, 459 Collins Street
    Melbourne VIC 3000
    Telephone: +61 3 8665 5555
    Facsimile: +61 3 8665 5500
    E mail: cscammell@piperalderman.com.au

The Chief Operating Officer will endeavour to deal with your inquiry or complaint as soon as is reasonably practicable. You can also contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by visiting www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints/.

This policy was last updated June 2020. We may vary the terms of this Privacy Policy from time to time.